IELTS Preparation Programme

About the Course

Our summer school is a fantastic way to improve your English language skills and prepare intensively for the IELTS test. Most universities recognise IELTS scores to meet the language entry requirements for undergraduate and postgraduate courses.

While preparing for IELTS, discover the British culture, interact with native speakers and take part in trips and activities to enhance your overall learning experience in the UK.

  • Course Duration:   4 to 8 weeks
  • Course Levels:   All levels available from beginner to advanced.

Course Detail

  • Duration 4 to 8 weeks
  • 21 hours of English Language and IELTS preparation and 9 hours curricular & social activities per week
  • One trip to London
  • One study tour to a well-known university
  • One trip to a local attraction
  • Pick up and drop off from airport
  • Accommodation homestay / private with half board(breakfast)

There are no set entry requirements but a placement test will be conducted before to ascertain studentís current level of English skills.

Classes will not have more than 15 students and separate classes for females are available.

English Classes:
21 hours of English language classes and 4 hours of social activities per week (with work books included). Our English language courses focus on developing grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and the skills of reading, writing, listening and speaking.

Pick Up and Drop Off From Airports:
We can help arrange a transfer to and from Birmingham, London and Manchester airports and railway stations. Please let us know if you would like to use this service.

Trips & Excursions:
We arrange multiple trips though out the Midlands including Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford-Upon-Avon and London. Check out our trips and excursions page for more details and to watch our trip videos.

Accommodation:
Luxury student accommodation can be placed in the most ideal locations to live. They usually include 5, 6 and 7 bedroom clusters where you are able to remain being independent but stay together and share a property with your friends.
Half and full board options are available along with on-suite facilities. Facilities will also include shared communal rooms where you can socialise and spend quality time with your flatmates. Extra facilities such as free wifi, snooker, gym, table tennis and laundry facilities are also included.

Homestay:
This is a great option if you want to experience the comforts of home while staying in Birmingham. It will give you a chance to practise English at home with native speakers and discover more about Birmingham whilst living in a safe, family environment.

Lunch During Sessions (Week-Days):
While studying at Winsor, you will be entitled to lunch from various different foods and restaurants.

Study Tours:
During your time at Winsor, you will have one study tour around a well-known university in the Midlands. Our partnership universities are Birmingham City University, De Montfort University in Leicester University of Essex, University of Gloucestershire, and University of Reading.

Fees : Starting from £175.00 per week

Additional Options:
Accommodation : Starting from £100.00 per week
Home Stay : Starting from £125.00 per week
Student Accommodation : Starting from £105.00 per week
Birmingham Airport Transfer : £60.00 Each way
Other Airport Transfers : From £150.00 Each way
Excursions and Trips : From £75.00 onwards

Frequently Asked Questions

You can either apply online, through our website or you can download the application fill it in by hand, scan through and send it to us via email.

  • Yes you will need to send the following documents to support your application (Scanned copies are acceptable).
  • Clear copy of passport
  • Clear copy of valid Visa (if available)
  • Passport size photo x2
  • Clear copy of all certifications, if not in English, alongside original certificates, a translated copy needs to be provided. Plus a copy of the translation company following details of translator dated and signed.
  • Personal statement; a minimum of 150 words. Explain what you want to study, why you have chosen the college and the course, what are your current and future plans
  • Bank statements; validity of 28 days.

Yes, if you are privately funded, you will need to send a copy of your proof of income and validity of this should be within the last 3 years.

You will need to send the documents that have been mentioned above, however you do not have to include any proof of income, as you are supported by the government.

In your personal statement you would need to talk about what you want to do and why you have chosen to study here. also you can talk about your current and future plans. there is a word current, your personal statement should have a minimum of 150 words.

You will receive a letter via email which will congratulate you and will also explain the next steps of what you will need to do.

If application may not be successful for either two reasons, either you have not provided all the documents required, or some of the documents are not valid. Or the reason might be to do with your Visa. you will receive a letter via email or post to explain the reasons why your application has been rejected.

You will receive an email that will book an appointment with yourself for a Skype interview. this interview will be used as part of an assessment which will be conducted by the interviewer. it is important to remember to make sure that you are familiar with the terms and conditions of your course and the criteria it covers.

No. your government will issue a financial grantee which will be paid directly to us.

Yes. you will need to make sure to place a deposit of half of the tuition sum. (Note: £150, will be deducted as admission fees, and this is non refundable.)

Yes, a sum of £150 will be deducted from the payment you'll make as admissions fee. this fee is non-refundable. terms and conditions apply.

You will need a Visa letter from us to provide for your Visa application. this letter will be provided to you as soon as your application with us is successful. this is what we refer to as an acceptance letter.

You can apply for your Visa through your agency or online. otherwise you can contact us and we will assist you with your application.

You will need to apply at least 3 months before your course start date. this is in order to help you settle in the country, before you start the course.

If you visa is not accepted you will need to contact your agency, and re-apply.

You will need to contact us, and we will book you in for an induction, as soon as you arrive ready to start your course.